Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer will not be invoiced by any of the contractors or suppliers and will pay based on the completion of each phase itemized on Schedule A. The Taxpayer is requesting permission from the department to implement this type of payment method, as opposed to the contractor and suppliers invoicing all work and supplies purchased.
RULING

Code of Virginia § 58.1-610 addresses "contractors" and provides that "any person who contracts... to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use and consumption." Any contractor or subcontractor doing real property contract work for the Taxpayer, would be liable for all sales and use tax on all materials purchased by them for use in fulfilling such contract.