Document Number
[…] The auditor assessed use tax on the difference between the invoice price and the cost price. According to the Taxpayer, the higher charge to its district offices is used only for internal accounting of intra-company transfers, and the net difference between the amount invoiced and cost price is zeroed out by journal entry. Accordingly, the Taxpayer maintains that it has paid the proper amount of tax owed on these course books.

DETERMINATION


Exchange Agreement

Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 defines a "sale" as "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property...." [Emphasis added.] Accordingly, any type of exchange can be deemed a sale for Virginia retail sales and use tax purposes.

The definition of "sales price" is also set out by Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 and provides, in part, the following: