Document Number
[…] Re: § 58.1-1821 Application: Retail Sales and Use Tax


Dear***************

This is in reply to your letter in which you seek correction of sales and use tax assessed to *********(the "Taxpayer") for the period January 1992 through March 1995. I apologize for the delay in responding to your letter.

FACTS


The Taxpayer operates as a motor vehicle carrier of property. As a result of the department's audit, tax was assessed on recurring purchases. The Taxpayer protests the tax on certain purchases and believes that it is entitled to the exemption provided under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(3).

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(3) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "....tangible personal property sold or leased to a public service corporation engaged in business as a common carrier of property or passengers by motor vehicle or railways, for use or consumption by such common carrier directly in the rendition of its public service." Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-24.3 further interprets the statute and stipulates that a common carrier must be authorized to operate under a certificate of convenience and necessity issued by the State Corporation Commission (SCC) or the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) in order to qualify