Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests the tax assessed on certain purchases used to provide services to its members. The Taxpayer asserts that its member airports are entitled to purchase exempt of the tax since they operate under the jurisdiction of city, state, and local governments. The Taxpayer believes that the contested purchases should also qualify for the government exemption because such purchases are provided in the rendition of its services to airports and airport personnel as a benefit of membership.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.1(4) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States." Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-45 further explains the exemption and provides that purchases must be made pursuant to official purchase orders paid out of public funds. United States v.