Document Number
[…] In addition, the Taxpayer contends that the manufacturing exemption (Code of Virginia § 58.1--609.3(2)) allowed for the mixing and spraying apparatus and their related repair parts used in applying liquid fertilizer should extend to the taxable chassis and equipment of the liquid fertilizer vehicles and the taxable dry fertilizer vehicles. Lastly, the Taxpayer believes trailers used to haul additional fertilizer product should qualify for exemption under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.1(2).

DETERMINATION


Agricultural Production Exemption

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.2(1) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[c]ommercial feeds; seeds; plants; fertilizers; liming materials; breeding and other livestock; semen; breeding fees; baby chicks; turkey poults; rabbits; quail; llamas; bees; agricultural chemicals; fuel for drying or curing crops; baler twine; containers for fruit and vegetables; farm machinery; tangible personal property, except for structural construction materials to be affixed to real property owned or leased by a farmer, necessary for use in agricultural production for market and sold to or purchased by a farmer or contractor; and agricultural supplies provided the same are sold to and purchased by farmers for use in agricultural production, which also includes beekeeping and fish, quail, rabbit and worm farming for market."

The 1982 General Assembly enacted legislation in House Bill 923 that broadened an exemption from corporation, franchise and income taxes to agricultural cooperative associations.