Document Number
[…] The department's policy has not changed since the issuance of the Tax Bulletins.

The department has consistently applied the agricultural production exemption to purchases by individual farmers. The Taxpayer is not a farmer engaged in agricultural production for market, as contemplated by the exemption. As such, the Taxpayer does not qualify for the exemption.

Manufacturing Exemption

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(2) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "....machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale...."

The department has previously extended the manufacturing exemption to the mixing and spraying equipment on agricultural fertilizer vehicles and the related repair parts. The exemption does not apply to the remaining chassis, parts, and attachments of the vehicle.