Document Number
[…] The different treatments, or combination of treatments, depends on the individual customer's specification. The Taxpayer feels that the final product they sell has totally different technical characteristics from the initial characteristics of the waste paper product prior to the processing. The Taxpayer is requesting reconsideration of the department's original determination in which the department denied the industrial processing exemption.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(2) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts... or supplies used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or conversion of products for sale or resale." In addition, Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 defines the term "used directly" as referring to those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing process."