Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer is a wholesaler located in another state with customers in Virginia. The Taxpayer employs sales personnel who travel into Virginia to perform their job function as required by their employer. For the periods July 1989 through June 1995, the Taxpayer was assessed tax and interest for failure to withhold taxes from certain sales employees who performed services in Virginia. The Taxpayer contends that they were unaware of their responsibility to file Virginia withholding tax and, therefore, withheld income tax for the employees' resident state.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-461 requires employers to withhold taxes from employee wages for each payroll period. Code of Virginia § 58.1-460 defines "employer" as, "[T]he person, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee...." (Emphasis added) Further, this section defines "employee" as, "[A]n individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages...." (Emphasis added) Consequently, unless a state has a reciprocity agreement with Virginia, an employer located outside of Virginia may be required to withhold Virginia income taxes for an employee who is not a resident of Virginia when that employee earns income from Virginia sources.