Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer also wishes to know if it should pay sales and use tax on the chemicals used to provide the undercoating, paint protector, and fabric protector services.
RULING
In Virginia, sales, leases, and rentals of motor vehicles are not subject to the retail sales and use tax provided they are subject to the 3% motor vehicle sales and use tax administered by the Department of Motor Vehicles. Code of Virginia § 58.1-2402 provides that the motor vehicle sales and use tax is imposed on the sale price of each motor vehicle sold in Virginia. "Sale price" is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-2401 as "the total price paid for a motor vehicle and all attachments thereon and accessories thereto ... exclusive of any federal manufacturer's excise tax, without any allowance or deduction for trade-ins or unpaid liens or encumbrances."