Document Number
[…] As in that case, the distillation solvent unit may be necessary to the Taxpayer's printing operation as a whole but it does not touch directly on production as is necessary to gain exemption under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3 (2).

The sale of ribbons and printers: The Taxpayer sells partially completed labels to its client. The client will complete the labels using a printer and ribbons purchased from the Taxpayer. The client provides the Taxpayer with a certificate of exemption Form ST-10 indicating that the total purchase is exempt "packaging materials".

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3,(2) (iv) provides an exemption for "...labels for future use for packaging tangible personal property for shipment or sale...." VR 630-10-20 (B) provides that reasonable care and judgement must be exercised in accepting exemption certificates. Exemption certificates cannot be used to make tax-free purchases of any item not covered by the exact wording of the certificate.