Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer is a software development company which customizes and sells accounting software packages. The Taxpayer also provides training to interested individuals regarding its client's software systems, as well as the marketing of the client's products and systems. The department's audit held taxable the purchase of manuals necessary for the Taxpayer to accomplish the training of individuals purchasing the software of the Taxpayer's client. The Taxpayer contests the taxation of the manuals and states that any value assigned to the manuals is arbitrary.


DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia §58.1-609.5(1) provides that the tax shall not apply to "Professional, insurance, or personal services transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made...." In determining whether a particular transaction involves the sale of tangible personal property or the provision of an exempt service, Virginia follows the "true object" test. Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-97.1 provides the following explanation of this test: