Document Number
[…] Accordingly, the department finds that the assessments must be upheld.

When a Virginia resident receives income that is subject to tax in another state, Code of Virginia §58.1-332 may allow the resident a credit against their Virginia income tax. A Virginia resident who is a shareholder of an S corporation that has paid income tax to another state may also be entitled to this credit. Code of Virginia §58.1-332(C) provides;
    • "the amount of any state income tax paid by an electing small business corporation (S corporation) shall be deemed to have been paid by its individual shareholders in proportion to their ownership of the stock of such corporation."

Consequently, the Taxpayers may be entitled to a credit for state income tax paid by the S corporations on their behalf.