Document Number
[…] Accordingly, the Taxpayer requests that the audit be adjusted to remove the video production costs.


DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia §58.1 -602 defines the term "sales price" as "the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale ... without any deduction therefrom on account of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service costs. Iosses or any other expenses whatsoever."

Code of Virginia §609.5(1) provides a sales tax exemption for "professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made ...." Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-97.1 provides that in determining whether a particular transaction involving both the provision of services and the sale of tangible personal property is taxable, the "true object" of the transaction must be examined.