Tax Type
[…] The department's auditor, upon discovering that the royalties were received directly from a domestic corporation, concluded that the royalties were not foreign source income. The Taxpayer protested this conclusion, asserting that the royalties were foreign source income pursuant to the sourcing rules in IRC §861 et seq. The Taxpayer also referred to Revenue Ruling 72-232 as support for its position.
As stated above, Virginia law requires that the source of foreign source income be determined in accordance with IRC §§ 861, 862, and 863. The definition of foreign source income in Code of Virginia§ 58.1-302 directly incorporates the language of IRC § 862(a)(4) by declaring that foreign source income includes "rents, royalties, or fees for the use of or the privilege of using without the United States any patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like properties." Pursuant to this statute, the place where the property is used is the controlling factor in determining whether the income is derived from foreign sources, not from where payment is received.