Document Number
[…] Based on a review of the information provided, the Taxpayer does not qualify for the research exemption provided under Code of Virginia §58.1-609.3(5) because the Taxpayer is not engaged in research and development activities in the experimental or laboratory sense. Instead, the Taxpayer collects, analyzes, and compiles operating and financial data filed with the Internal Revenue Service. These activities do not meet the criteria required for exemption under the statute.

Code of Virginia §58.1-609.6(3) provides an exemption from the sales tax for "[a]ny publication issued daily, or regularly at average intervals not exceeding three months....except that newsstand sales of the same are taxable." A publication is defined as "a newspaper, magazine or other periodical which is available for general distribution to the public." Jefferson Publishing Corporation v. W.H. Forst. State Tax Commissioner, 217 Va. 988, 234 S.E.2d 297 (1977).