Document Number
[…] No additional beneficiaries are allowed in order to qualify for the exemption. The exemption may apply to future beneficial interests depending on the facts and circumstances. For example, two grantors may transfer property which they own jointly to a trustee naming one grantor as the life beneficiary and the other grantor as the remainder beneficiary.
    • Code of Virginia §58.1-811 A 12 currently provides that the recordation tax

      "shall not apply to any deed conveying real estate: ... To trustees of a revocable inter vivos trust, when the grantors in the deed and the beneficiaries of the trust are the same persons, regardless of whether other beneficiaries may also be named in the trust instrument, when no consideration has passed between the grantor and the beneficiaries; ...