Document Number
[…] You indicate that when the Taxpayer purchased the equipment used in these activities, it either accrued the use tax or paid the sales tax directly to vendors. You maintain, however, these items are used in exempt research and development activities. You therefore request permission to request refunds of sales and use taxes paid on prior purchases of these items.


RULING


Exempt Research and Development Activities: Code of Virginia §58.1-609.3(5) provides an exemption from the tax for "[T]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense." This exemption is addressed in Virginia Regulations (VR) 630-10-49.2 (innovative high technology industries and research) and 630-10-92 (research).