Document Number
[…] The magnetic tape is then sent directly to the vendor's printing division for the printing of the labels. The printing of the catalogs is also performed by the vendor's printing division. The Taxpayer asserts that the charges for mailing services are exempt services and not taxable. The Taxpayer believes that while the printing of the catalogs and the mailing services are performed by the same vendor, the transactions are separate and distinct as the vendor's printing and mailing operations are located in separate facilities.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(4) provides an exemption from the tax for "[C]atalogs, letters, brochures, reports, and similar printed materials, except administrative supplies, the envelopes, containers and labels used for packaging and mailing same,... when stored for twelve months or less in the Commonwealth and distributed for use without the Commonwealth". Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-97.1 addresses taxable services and states, in part, that the tax applies to charges made for any services included in or in connection with the sale of tangible personal property.