Document Number
[…] Pursuant to a field audit, adjustments were made to remove amounts classified as "Performance of Services" on the federal Forms 1118 from the Virginia foreign source income ("FSI") subtraction. You protest these adjustments, contending that these amounts constitute technical fees and thus qualify for the Virginia FSI subtraction. You also contend that the department erred in disallowing subtractions from federal taxable income for deemed dividends distributed by a former Domestic International Sales Corporation ("DISC").


DETERMINATION

Technical Fees
    • Code of Virginia §58.1-302 defines foreign source income, in pertinent part, as:

      Rents, royalties, license, and technical fees from property located or services performed without the United States or from any interest in such property, including rents, royalties, or fees for the use of or the privilege of using without the United States any patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like properties.