Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer is a service business located in Virginia. For the periods May 1, 1993 through December 31, 1995, the Taxpayer was assessed tax, penalty, and interest for failure to withhold taxes on its personnel.

In your revised appeal, you indicate that you will not protest the classification of the Taxpayer's personnel as employees. Instead, you object to the assessment of withholding tax where the employees have paid the tax to the Commonwealth as provided in Code c If Virginia § 58.1-467. Further, you protest the assessment of a 100 percent fraud penalty pursuant to Code of Virginia §58.1-475.


DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-461 requires employers to withhold taxes from employee wages for each payroll period. Code of Virginia §58.1-460 defines "employer" as, "[T]he person, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee ...." Further, this section defines "employee" as, "[A]n individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages ...." It has been determined in this case that the Taxpayer is liable to withhold taxes from the wages of its employees.

When determining the amount of wages subject to withholding, the method utilized should provide the most accurate reflection of actual Virginia source income.