Document Number
[…] You protest the auditor's consolidation, contending that the plain language of Code of Virginia § 58.1 -446 makes the statute applicable to only parent corporations and their subsidiaries, and renders it inoperative in cases involving brother - sister corporations. In the alternative, you contend that the Taxpayer's situation is analogous to that described in Public Document (P.D.) 94-66, (3116194), copy enclosed, in which the department reversed the auditor's consolidation.
    • Code of Virginia §58.1-446 states in pertinent part:

      Any corporation liable to taxation under this chapter and either owned or controlled by or owning or controlling. either directly or indirectly. another corporation may be required by the Department to make a report consolidated with such other corporation .... In case it appears to the Department that any arrangements exist in such a manner as improperly to reflect the business done or the Virginia taxable income earned from business done in this Commonwealth, the Department may, in such manner as it may determine, equitably adjust the tax. (Emphasis added.)
In the instant case, the Taxpayer neither owns nor is owned by the DHC. The Taxpayer does, however, exhibit the ability to control the DHC. Of the DHC's four corporate officers, three are also officers of the Taxpayer. Two of these common officers constitute the DHC's board of directors. One director is also a director of the holding company which owns both the Taxpayer and the DHC. This director also signed the licensing agreement between the DHC and the Taxpayer for both parties. It is clear that this degree of interlocking management permits the Taxpayer to control the activities of the DHC.

The Taxpayer contends that since the decision of the Virginia Supreme Court in Commonwealth v. General Electric Company, 236 Va. 54 (1988) involved the department's consolidation of a parent and its subsidiary, then that decision does not uphold the department's authority to consolidate brother - sister corporations pursuant to Code of Virginia §58.1-446. In General Electric, however, the Court stated that the department may equitably adjust the tax if there is (1) an arrangement (2) between two