Document Number
[…] You protest this adjustment, contending that the interest capitalized is a cost of constructing property and consequently must be included in the property factor computation.

The Taxpayer computed capitalized interest based upon the average of the amount recorded as construction in progress during the year. The capitalized interest is included in the property factor, according to the Taxpayer, because current year construction in progress becomes placed in service as fixed assets the next year.
    • Code of Virginia §58.1-409 states in pertinent part:

      The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the corporation's real and tangible personal property owned and used or rented and used in the Commonwealth during the taxable year and the denominator of which is the average value of all the corporation's real and tangible personal property owned and used or rented and used during the taxable year and located everywhere, to the extent that such property is used to produce Virginia taxable income.... (Emphasis added .)
    • VR 630-3-409, effective January 1, 1985, copy enclosed, states in pertinent part:

      Property under construction during the taxable year (except inventoriable goods in process) shall be excluded from the property factor until such property is actually used.