Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


Foreign Source Income

The Taxpayer included amounts characterized as "Technical Assistance Fees" and "Licensing Agreements" in the Virginia foreign source income (FSI) subtraction. The department's auditor concluded that these amounts did not qualify as foreign source income pursuant to Code of Virginia §58.1-302, and consequently reduced the amount of the subtraction. You protest the auditor's conclusion, contending that these amounts are properly reportable as royalties, and hence are eligible for the Virginia FSI subtraction .
    • Code of Virginia § 58.1-302 defines foreign source income, in pertinent part, as:

      Rents, royalties, license, and technical fees from property located or services performed without the United States or from any interest in such property, including rents, royalties, or fees for the use of or the privilege of using without the United States any patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like properties.