Tax Type
[…] The expansion of this exemption, in this instance, however, does not change the taxable status of the foregoing printed material. As a result, there remains no basis to adjust the department's audit.
Additionally, it should be noted that the 1995 Session of the Virginia General Assembly further expanded the printing exemption under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(4). Effective from July 1, 1995, through June 30, 1997, "...any advertising business which purchases printing from a printer within the Commonwealth shall not be deemed the user or consumer of the printed materials when such purchases would have been exempt under subdivision 3 of this subdivision...." The balance of the expanded exemption requires that the advertising business shall certify [by proper documentation] that the printed material was distributed outside the Commonwealth.