Document Number
[…] Certain provisions of the Taxpayer's contracts call for the removal of debris and other waste products subsequent to the sandblasting and recoating of ship hulls. The Taxpayer contends that the items used in the cleanup process are an integral part of their repair operation and are therefore exempt.

The Taxpayer is also taking exception to the taxing of rope used for safety lines and in the ship staging area and tools used in the erection of the staging area.
DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(4) provides that the Virginia retail sales and use tax does not apply to "ships and vessels, or repairs and alterations thereof, used or to be used exclusively or principally in interstate or foreign commerce;... or tangible personal property used directly in the building, conversion or repair of the ships or vessels covered by this subdivision." (Emphasis added).