Document Number
[…] This action has considerably impacted the distinction between common and contract carriers and the application of Virginia's exemption; however, the department is bound by the existing statute which clearly limits the exemption to common carriers rather than contract carriers.

Statute of Limitations

In addressing the statute of limitations for assessing sales and use tax, Code of Virginia § 58.1-634 provides that the sales and use tax "shall be assessed within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable...[however, for] failure to file a return, the taxes may be assessed...at any time within six years from such date." Once established that a taxpayer fails to file a return for any month in which a return is due, the audit period may be extended to six years. Accordingly, I find that the auditor was justified in extending the assessment period to six years.