Tax Type
[…] An audit for the period April 1992 through March 1995 resulted in an assessment of tax on untaxed rentals and certain purchases of supplies and fixed assets.
The only contested issue is the tax assessed on towing lines, pushing cables, rope, shackles, wire rope clips, slings and deck lines used aboard vessels which do not ply the high seas, i.e., those vessels used primarily in the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries. The Taxpayer maintains that these items are not supplies but are integral parts of the vessels and should qualify for the exemption provided under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(4).
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(4) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:
-
- Ships and vessels, or repairs and alterations thereof, used or to be used exclusively or principally in interstate or foreign commerce; fuel and supplies for use or consumption aboard ships or vessels plying the high seas, either in intercoastal trade between ports in the Commonwealth and ports in other states of the United States or its territories or possessions, or in foreign commerce between ports in the Commonwealth and ports in foreign countries, when delivered directly to such ships or vessels; or tangible personal property used directly in the building, conversion or repair of the ships or vessels covered by this subdivision.
Although the exemption for ships and vessels is broad, it does not cover all tangible personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce. The exemption covers repair parts and alterations to ships or vessels which are used exclusively or principally in interstate or foreign commerce, fuel and supplies used aboard vessels plying the high seas in interstate or foreign commerce, and tangible personal property used directly in the building, conversion or repair of such vessels. From the facts presented, it appears that none of the items at issue are repair or replacement parts of exempt vessels, nor are they used directly in the building, conversion or repair of such vessels. Further, the items are not used aboard vessels plying the high seas in interstate or foreign trade.
In previous rulings, the department has held that ropes and chains are not fixtures of a vessel but are considered supplies.