Document Number
[…] Delivery Order 033 is itself a compilation of separate task orders specifying a wide range of contractor requirements.

The Taxpayer maintains that tangible personal property purchased under these documents was used directly and exclusively in the research and development project. The Taxpayer further maintains that its activities under the delivery orders are exempt research and development as addressed in Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-92 and requests a ruling to this effect.
RULING

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(5) provides an exemption for tangible personal property "purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense."

The department's policy regarding this exemption is set out in VR 630-10-92 which defines "basic research" as "a systematic study or search in a scientific or technical field of endeavor with the ultimate goal of advancing knowledge or technology in that field."