Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer is in disagreement with a portion of the department's sales tax assessment relating to reimbursements for sales of medical supplies to individuals, but billed through a third party payor. You maintain that the payor in question is a governmental body established by Code of Virginia § 32.1-323, and as a political subdivision of the Commonwealth is not subject to the application of the tax to such billings. You state that the department's assessment of tax on these sales is incorrect and request appropriate relief.
DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.1 provides an exemption for "[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States" (emphasis added). I cannot agree that this exemption applies, in the present instance, since the items sold by the Taxpayer are not in any sense used or consumed by a government entity or political subdivision.