Document Number
[…] There is no indication that the factors mentioned above are present in the Taxpayer's case.

Based on the information provided, the Taxpayer's transfer of its information technology assets does not qualify for the occasional sale exemption under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.10(2).

Is the Servicer's receipt of a non-transferable, non-exclusive right to use the Taxpayer's software and equipment a taxable transaction, subject to the Virginia sales and use tax?

Code of Virginia § 58.1-603(2) imposes the sales tax on "the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental of such property is part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to such business." The first issue which must be addressed is whether the transfer of a right to use the Taxpayer's property constitutes a lease.