Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer takes the position that the water treatment system is a part of the manufacturing machinery and exempt from tax.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(2) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in... manufacturing... products for sale or resale." The term "used directly" is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 as "those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing... process, but not including ancillary activities such as general, maintenance or administration." (Emphasis added).

Interpreting the above statutes, § B(2) of Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-63 provides: