Document Number
[…] Housing costs are typically a part of the student's tuition, whether the student is attending classes during regular semester periods or during a shortened summer session. Payment for the student's housing is then made by the Taxpayer to the entity providing the accommodations. Students attending the summer session of the Taxpayer's educational offerings will be residing at a Virginia hotel for less than 90 days. The Taxpayer requests a ruling on the applicability of tax to accommodations when paid for in the manner indicated.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-603(4) imposes the sales tax on the "gross proceeds derived from the sale or charges for rooms, lodgings or accommodations furnished to transients as set out in the definition of 'retail sale' in § 58.1-602." Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 then defines the term "retail sale" and states that such sales include the charges for rooms furnished for less than ninety continuous days.