Document Number
[…] This will reply to your letter of August 2, 1996, in which you request a ruling on behalf of *******(the "Taxpayer"), regarding the withholding requirements for certain payments to employees. I apologize for the delay in responding.

FACTS


The Taxpayer is an employer located in Virginia. The Taxpayer withholds Virginia income tax from severance and incentive payments made to former employees. The Taxpayer requests a ruling regarding withholding requirements on such severance and incentive payments made to employees who relocate outside of Virginia.

RULING


Code of Virginia § 58.1-460 defines "employer" as, “[T]he person, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee ...." Further, this section defines "employee" as, "[A]n individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages ...." (Emphasis added)