Document Number
[…] Document Number
97-131
Tax Type
Estate Tax
Description
Proceeds received after probate
Topic
Computation of Tax
Date Issued
03-19-1997

March 19, 1997


Re: Request for Ruling: Probate Tax


Dear****************

This will reply to your letters requesting a ruling on the application of the probate tax on claims filed on behalf of estates by personal administrators. I apologize for the delay in replying.

FACTS


You have asked whether the proceeds of a legal action received after the probate of the estate are subject to the probate tax.

RULING


Code of Virginia § 58.1-1713, copy enclosed, provides that the probate tax is based on the value of all property within the Commonwealth. It states that "[t]he value of the estate shall be determined at the time of death of the decedent, or if an alternative time of valuation has been chosen under § 2032 of the Internal Revenue Code ... at such time." The probate taxes' measurement is based on the value of the decedent's property at the time of his death or at the time of the alternative valuation.