Document Number
[…] • [t]he gross receipts of a retailer or wholesaler shall be attributed to the definite place of business at which sales solicitation activities occur, or if sales solicitation activities do not occur at any definite place of business, then the definite place of business from which sales solicitation activities are directed or controlled....

Sales are solicited at the customer's sites which are in different localities. The determinative issue is whether the sales solicitations in the other localities occur at a definite place of business. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1 provides that a definite place of business is "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more." Company X's sales staff visits customers at their locations to sell their supplies. It is unlikely that Company X's sales personnel engage in a regular and continuous course of dealing at customer's locations. Indeed, sales calls and deliveries are probably made on a periodic basis.