Document Number
[…] Based on our policy prior to the January 1, 1996 effective date of the law change, the auditor correctly held the charges taxable.

While you maintain that the department's interpretation of the law prior to January 1996 is erroneous and not supported by statute, it is the department's position that the application of the law is clear and our regulations have supported this policy since 1969. A large number of public documents that explain our policy have been published and made available to the general public. Code of Virginia § 58.1-203(A) gives the Tax Commissioner "the power to issue regulations relating to the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth governing taxes administered by the Department." Code of Virginia § 58.1-205(2) states that "[a]ny regulation ... shall be sustained unless unreasonable or plainly inconsistent with applicable provisions of law."