Document Number
[…] Code of Virginia § 58.1-203(A) gives the Tax Commissioner "the power to issue regulations relating to the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth governing taxes administered by the Department." Code of Virginia § 58.1-205(2) states that "[a]ny regulation ... shall be sustained unless unreasonable or plainly inconsistent with applicable provisions of law." The courts have also agreed that the Tax Commissioner's construction of a tax statute is entitled to great weight (see Commonwealth. Dep't of Taxation v. Wellmore Coal Corp., 228 Va. 149, 320 S.E.2d 509 (1984) ).