Document Number
[…] Guidelines. You state that under the old system, you used § 67a of the Motor Carrier
Act and charged $.006 per mile.

OPINION


The taxation of motor vehicle carriers for BPOL purposes is limited by statute. Code of Virginia § 58.1- 3703 C 1, copy enclosed, exempts public service corporations from the BPOL tax. Code of Virginia § 56-1 provides that all persons authorized to carry passengers or property as a common carrier are public service corporations. Thus, only motor vehicle carriers which are not classified a s common carriers are subject to the BPOL tax.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-2600, copy enclosed, defines a certificated motor vehicle carrier as “a common carrier by motor vehicle... operating over regular routes under a certificate of public convenience and necessity...." Code of Virginia § 46.2-2000, copy enclosed, defines a common carrier as "any person who undertakes ... to transport passengers for the general public by motor vehicle for compensation over the highways of the Commonwealth."