Document Number
[…] The mixture of sand, concrete and fiber in the truck creates cement. Cement is a paste that hardens into a solid mass. It is substantially different than its raw ingredients. Raw materials cannot be used until they are further processed. Thus, the act of transforming ingredients into cement is manufacturing.

Taxability of Sales

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 C 4, copy enclosed, states that no locality shall impose a license tax or fee "[o]n a manufacturer for the privilege of manufacturing and selling goods, wares and merchandise at wholesale at the place of manufacture.” Retail sales from the place of manufacture are taxable. The determinative questions are whether the company's sales of cement are retail or wholesale, and if the sales are wholesale, whether they are being made at the place of manufacture.