Document Number
[…] You also contend that the Virginia banking laws would be violated if the trusts were Virginia resident trusts. You state that if the trusts were resident trusts, then the out-of-state bank would have been illegally engaged in the Virginia trust business. Since the bank could serve as trustee, taxing the trusts as resident trusts would violate the interstate commerce clause.

For the reasons above, you request that the tax paid on these returns be refunded.

DETERMINATION


Taxation Nexus

Pursuant to Code of Virginia § 58.1-302, copy enclosed, a "resident estate or trust" includes "A trust created by will of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in the Commonwealth." The decedent in this case was domiciled in Virginia at the time of his death. Thus, the subject trusts were resident trusts during the taxable years of 1991 through 1993.

P. D. 93-189, copy enclosed, carved out a small exception to Code of Virginia § 58.1-302. It stated that when: