Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also states that the recipe for cooking the barbecue requires the use of hickory and oak firewood. The Taxpayer suggests that a cheaper source of fuel would be used to cook the barbecue if the firewood was primarily used as fuel for cooking the barbecue.

DETERMINATION


The department's auditor held the firewood purchases taxable based on Title 23 VAC 10-210-630 (copy enclosed). Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.10(1), which is interpreted by VAC 10-210-630, provides an exemption from sales and use tax for "[a]rtificial or propane gas, firewood, coal or home heating oil used for domestic consumption." This section defines "domestic consumption" as the use of artificial or propane gas, firewood, coal or home heating oil by an individual purchaser for other than business, commercial or industrial purposes." (Emphasis added).