Document Number
[…] A locality may assess a license fee and/or a gross receipts tax on a licensable business. However, to assess a gross receipts tax, gross receipts must be sited to the definite place of business of the logger. The general situs rule is that the gross receipts subject to tax are those which are "attributed to a licensable privilege at a definite place of business, or if the activities occur outside of a definite place of business, then to the definite place of business from which such activities are initiated, directed or controlled." Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1 A 3a, copy enclosed. In addition, there are special situs rules that may apply to the different types of activities which loggers may be engaged in. The gross receipts of wholesalers is "the definite place of business at which or from which deliveries of the purchased goods, wares and merchandise is made to customers." Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1 A 3a 2. The gross receipts from the performance of services "shall be attributed to the definite place of business at the services are performed or, if not performed at any definite place of business, then to the definite place of business from which the services are directed or controlled". Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1 A 3a 2.

In addition to your general question on the licensure of loggers, you presented three scenarios. For each scenario, I will presume that the loggers are engaged in business and have a definite place of business in your locality.