Document Number
[…] Loggers that buy standing timber which they cut and sell to a mill.
      A logging company which cuts the timber off tracts of land for another company and is paid by the volume cut.

Your locality charges both a license fee and a tax on gross receipts. Your tax on wholesalers is based on purchases.

OPINION


Mobile Homes

P.D. 97-40, copy enclosed, concluded that mobile home dealers are classified as retailers for business license purposes. A retailer would need a definite place of business in your locality to be subject to licensure. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1, copy enclosed, defines a definite place of business as "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more." The mobile home retailer is located outside of your locality. It does not have a definite place of business in your locality and therefore you cannot tax them as a retailer.