Document Number
[…] The BPOL license tax which has been paid for a particular license year must be refunded for any portion of the year that the business permanently ceases to do business. A business pays the tax based on gross receipts for the license year. The license year is "the calendar year for which a license is issued for the privilege of engaging in business." Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1, copy enclosed. However, the gross receipts for which the tax is paid is based on the gross receipts earned in the taxpayer's base year. The taxpayer's base year is "the calendar year preceding the license year, except for contractors subject to the provisions of § 58.1-3715, or unless the local ordinance provides for a different period for measuring the gross receipts of a business." Id. The determinative question is whether a refund to a taxpayer who permanently ceases to do business prior to the end of a license year is derived from the base year gross receipts or the current year gross receipts.