Document Number
[…] In the instant case, the assessments were made due to the lack of withholding on individual taxpayers. Janitorial company sub-contractors were not involved. The Taxpayer has furnished no clear and cogent evidence on how, when, and where the work is to be performed that would indicate that these individuals acted in the capacity of independent contractors. Consequently, the Taxpayer was held liable for withholding taxes on these individuals.

The term "employer" is defined by Code of Virginia § 58.1-460 as "[T]he person ... for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee ...." Code of Virginia § 58.1-461 provides that employers must withhold taxes on wages of employees. Accordingly, the individuals performing the services for or on behalf of the Taxpayer have an employee/employer relationship and must have taxes withheld from their wages for each payroll period.