Document Number
[…] As a result, taxes were not withheld by the Taxpayer.

In some cases, the Taxpayer sub-contracts with both individuals and other building janitorial service companies to perform services. In other cases, the Taxpayer holds a contract to perform services. The sub-contracts with the other companies are not at issue in this case, the classification of the individuals as independent contractors is at question.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-460 defines "employee" as, "[A]n individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages ...." The Code of Virginia does not define "independent contractor" for withholding tax purposes. Nevertheless, federal law provides certain factors to distinguish between an employee and an independent contractor.