Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer rents and delivers cranes, backhoes, trenchers, and other construction equipment to Virginia customers. The Taxpayer also sells parts for servicing equipment located in Virginia.

You inquire whether the Taxpayer's activities create nexus in Virginia or whether the Taxpayer is immune from Virginia taxation under Public Law (P.L.) 86-272.

RULING


For purposes of establishing nexus in Virginia, the Taxpayer must have income from Virginia sources. Code of Virginia § 58.1-302 defines income and deductions from Virginia sources as:

Items of income, gain, loss and deduction attributable to:
    • a. The ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in Virginia; or
    • b. A business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in Virginia.

The Taxpayer has income from Virginia sources because it owns leased tangible personal property in Virginia and sells parts for servicing this equipment.