Document Number
[…] The department assessed aircraft sales and use tax based on the value of the aircraft as listed in the 1995 Aircraft Bluebook. The Taxpayer's position is that the transaction is not subject to the Virginia aircraft sales and use tax because there was no trade-in and the sales price was zero. The Taxpayer further maintains that the current market value does not apply in this case because the market value is not less than the sales price of the aircraft.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-1502 imposes the aircraft sales and use tax on the "retail sale of every aircraft sold in the Commonwealth and upon the use in the Commonwealth of any aircraft required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation pursuant to Code of Virginia § 5.1-5." Code of Virginia § 5.1-5 provides that every resident or nonresident owning a civil aircraft based in Virginia for 60 days over a 12 month period is required to license such aircraft with the Commonwealth prior to operating it within the Commonwealth.