Document Number
[…] The tax does not apply to the charge for training which involves only the provision of a service. See P.D. 84-257 (12/28/84).

Nexus: Code of Virginia § 58.1-612, copy enclosed, sets forth the requirements which give the Commonwealth the authority to require dealers to register for the collection and remittance of the retail sales tax. This same section defines dealer to include every person who "Leases or rents tangible personal property for a consideration, permitting the use or possession of such property without transferring title thereto...."

Based on the limited information provided in your letter I am unable to determine at this time whether the Taxpayer will have nexus with Virginia.