Document Number
[…] Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(9) provides that effective January 1, 1996, maintenance contracts which provide for both repair or replacement parts and repair labor are subject to tax based on one-half of the total charge for such contracts. See P.D.'s 91--102 (6/28/91) and 95-286 (11/7/95). A maintenance contract providing only for the provision of labor is exempt.

Computer Software Training: Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1 ) provides an exemption for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charge is made...." Generally, the total charge for tangible personal property, including services such as consulting, training, etc. provided in connection with the sale of tangible personal property, is subject to the tax when such services are included in the price of the tangible personal