Document Number
[…] Once an affiliated group has made an election, all returns for subsequent years must be filed on the same basis and the group may not change its filing status unless permission is granted by the department. A taxpayer need not make a request with the department in order to make the initial election. Rather, Virginia law requires written permission only when a taxpayer desires to change the initial election.

In order to file on a consolidated basis for Virginia purposes, the corporations must be affiliated within the meaning of Code of Virginia § 58.1-302. "Affiliated means two or more corporations subject to Virginia income taxes whose relationship to each other is such that (I) one corporation owns at least eighty percent of the voting stock of the other or others, or (ii) at least eighty percent of the voting stock of two or more corporations is owned by the same interests."

The Taxpayer and S are affiliated within the meaning of Code of Virginia § 58.1--302 with respect to the 1995 tax year.