Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer sells periodicals and publications by mail order to customers throughout the country. The Taxpayer also conducts seminars for members of a certain profession throughout the country.

The Taxpayer sets forth several scenarios regarding the sale of publications and other materials in several different formats, and requests the department's ruling as to the taxable status of each transaction listed.

DETERMINATION


Prior to any response I feel it is necessary to provide some general information relating to certain subjects.

Application of the Sales and Use Tax

Code of Virginia § 58.1-603 levies and imposes a sales tax "upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property." Code of Virginia § 58.1-604 levies and imposes a tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property."

Nonprofit organizations

There is no general exemption from the Virginia retail sales and use tax for nonprofit organizations.