Document Number
[…] Generally, a locality may impose a license fee and levy a license tax on a business for the privilege of engaging in business at a definite place within the locality. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 A (copy enclosed). (Effective July 1, 1998, localities may either impose a license fee or levy a license tax on a licensable business, but not both - -See 1997 House Bill 2783.) Localities, however, are prohibited from imposing any fee or levying any tax on certain businesses enumerated in Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 C (copy enclosed). Localities are prohibited from imposing a local license fee or tax "[u]pon the privilege or right of . . . publishing any newspaper . . . or other publication issued daily or regularly at average intervals not exceeding three months, provided the publication's subscription sales are exempt from state sales tax . . ." Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 C 3.

If the local newspaper is published at average intervals exceeding three months, the locality may impose a license fee or license tax on the newspaper company. You indicate that the local newspaper is issued weekly. Thus, under the test for regular circulation, the locality may not impose a fee or tax on the newspaper company.

Additionally, only those newspapers, magazines, newsletters and other periodicals whose subscription sales are exempt from state sales tax qualify for the tax protection provided under Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 C 3. Code of Virginia § 58.1--609.6(3) (copy enclosed) exempts from the retail sales and use tax "[a]ny publication issued daily, or regularly at average intervals not exceeding three months..., except that newsstand sales of the same are taxable." A publication is defined as "a newspaper, magazine or other periodical which is available for general distribution to the public." Jefferson Publishing Corporation v. W. H. Forst.