Document Number
[…] Determination


Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1 A 3a (2) states:
    • a wholesaler or distribution house subject to a license tax measured by purchases shall determine the situs of its purchases by the definite place of business at which or from which deliveries of the purchased goods, wares and merchandise are made to customers.

Deliveries are made to customers at the shipping point to the customers. See § 3.8.3. of the 1997 Guidelines. The parking lot is the shipping point of the goods provided it qualifies as a definite place of business. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1 defines definite place of business as "an office or location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more." A definite place of business may include a leased location. The governing body must determine whether the sales office and parking lot constitute a definite place of business.