Tax Type
[…] As the enclosed copies of Public Documents 85-197 (10/15/85) and 96-342 (11/21/96) illustrate, the department's policy is longstanding. Since the paint and supplies are used and consumed by Taxpayer A in the provision of a professional service, the resale exemption does not apply to purchases of those items. Based on the above, the auditor correctly held the purchase of paint and supplies taxable in the audit.
Publications
Taxpayer A maintains that certain subscriptions to magazines, periodicals, and other publications qualify for the exemption in Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(3) and were incorrectly held taxable in the audit. Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(3) provides an exemption for "[a]ny publication issued daily, or regularly at average intervals not exceeding three months ... The department traditionally has relied on the definition of "publication" as upheld by the Virginia Supreme Court in Jefferson Publishing Corp. v. Forst, 217 Va. 988, 234 S.E.2d 297 (1977), in determining whether various printed materials qualify as exempt publications.