Tax Type
[…] Since both taxpayers are Virginia dealers, they are registered for sales tax; thus, the notices of assessment reference "sales tax," "sales penalty," and "sales interest." Both audit reports clearly reflect a breakdown of the use tax and sales tax liabilities for each taxpayer.
Taxpayers A and B should also note that Virginia dealers report use taxes on line 2 of Form ST-9 although this form is primarily used to report sales tax. In addition, Code of Virginia § 58.1-623(C) provides that "[i]f a taxpayer who gives a certificate under this section makes any use of the property other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration, or display while holding property for resale, distribution, or lease in the regular course of business, such use shall be deemed a taxable sale by the taxpayer as of the time the property or service is first used by him, and the cost of the property to him shall be deemed the sales price of such retail sale." (Emphasis added). The department recently addressed a similar issue in P.D. 97-80 (2/19/97, copy enclosed). For the reasons stated above, the assessments are correct.