Tax Type
[…] See, however, 23 VAC 10-120-200(A)(3).
Corporate Income Tax Filing Requirement
A corporation whose income from Virginia sources is not subject to tax because of P.L. 86-272 must file a return if it is registered with the State Corporation Commission for the privilege of doing business in Virginia. See 23 VAC 10-120-310.
Sales and Use Taxes
Telecommunications services are generally exempt from the sales and use tax in accordance with Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1). The statute provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transaction which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made...." The Taxpayer's provision of domestic long distance telecommunications services would not be subject to the sales tax based on the information provided.